Hat Trick Productions Limited
Registered name: HAT TRICK PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Hat Trick Holdings (2019) Limited groupHat Trick Productions Limited made £21.9m revenue and £13.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hat Trick Productions Limited’s revenue grew 36% to £21.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £13.2m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Hat Trick Holdings (2019) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.2m | £17.4m | £16.1m | £21.9m |
| Cost of sales | £12.3m | £9.7m | £8.5m | £12.5m |
| Gross profit | £8.9m | £7.7m | £7.6m | £9.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £1.9m | £845k | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £13.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £944k | £786k | £13.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £944k | £786k | £13.2m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £5.8m | £5.2m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 67 | 61 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 60.4% |
| Gross margin | 41.8% | 44.3% | 47.3% | 43.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £326k | £260k | £263k | £365k |
| Profit per employee | £44.8k | £14.1k | £12.9k | £220k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.8% | ▼7.9% | ▲36.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.6% | ▼16.8% | ▲1583% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▼9% | ▼1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £2.2m | £3.4m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £15.4m | £16.6m | £16.7m | £6.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £2m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £26.9m | £28.5m | £29.8m | £29.2m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £4.6m | £4m | £4.9m | £6.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 60.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £365k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £220k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 28.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼63%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £6.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hat Trick Holdings (2019) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hat Trick Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Hat Trick (DG) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (FTM) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (HTG) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (On) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (SQ) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (Stuck) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (TFP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick (Usg) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hat Trick Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Hat Trick Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £23.7m
- HTM Television LimitedRev. — · Profit £920k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HP West End LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 107
- Radical22 LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £14.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Ninja Tune LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 60
- Shutterstock (UK) LtdLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Live Business Group LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 29
- Nettwerk Music (UK) LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £267k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £13.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.