Ceremony of Roses UK Limited
Registered name: CEREMONY OF ROSES UK LIMITED
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupCeremony of Roses UK Limited made £41.1m revenue and £898k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ceremony of Roses UK Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £41.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £898k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Sony Music Entertainment UK Limited. The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Sony Group Corporation, which is the parent undertaking of the smallest an”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.3m | £32.8m | £41.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £17.4m | £30m | £37.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.9m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £930k | £1m | £898k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £930k | £1m | £898k |
| Staff costs | — | £587k | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 14 | 21 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.8% | 3.1% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 9.8% | 8.6% | 8.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Profit per employee | — | £66.4k | £49.1k | £34.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | −52.3% | 22.9% | −51.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲70% | ▲25.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲10.9% | ▼12.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲75% | ▲50% | ▲23.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £235k | £783k | £265k | £515k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £2m | £3.1m | £4m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £10.9m | £13.6m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £213k | £1.2m | £797k | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £615k | £1.2m | £719k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£579k | £314k | −£619k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −51.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲95%
- Now £515k
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £719k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sony Music Entertainment UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sony Music Entertainment UK Limited75–100%
- Ceremony of Roses UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (35)
- Raymond Gubbay LimitedRev. £28.3m · Profit £3.5m
- 4 Tunes Music Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blue Sky Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Century Media Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charriet Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheeky Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conifer Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creation Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Deconstruction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dedicated LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Essential Music & Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hackney Records (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hansa Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Indolent Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Logic Records UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luna Entertainment Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Major Label LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ministry of Sound Recordings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Multitone Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phonogenic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Probity Worldwide LtdRev. — · Profit −£28
- Robots and Humans Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salli Isaak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sca Music Holdings (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sign of the Times Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Siro Live LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Somethin' Else Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sony Music Entertainment Eurodisc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sony Music Interactive & Video Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ufa Video and Media (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vogelcourt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildstar Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zomba Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.R.G. Apparel PLCManchester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £294k
- Staff
- 69
- Level Peaks Associates LtdHereford · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 37
- Gardiner Bros. and Company (Leathers) LimitedStonehouse · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £43.5m
- Profit
- £407k
- Staff
- 238
- Safilo UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £43.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 35
- Uneek Clothing Company LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 99
- Zelus Sport LimitedAltrincham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £898k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.