Cooneen at Work Limited
Registered name: COONEEN AT WORK LIMITED
Part of Cooneen by Design Limited groupCooneen at Work Limited made £16.3m revenue and £623k profit in the year to 28 Nov 2025.
Cooneen at Work Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £16.3m in the year to 28 Nov 2025, with £623k profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Wrexham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wrexham
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Nov 2023 | 28 Nov 2024 | 29 Nov 2024 | 28 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £14.7m | £14.7m | £16.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£11.8m | −£11.6m | −£11.6m | −£12.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £835k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £835k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £792k | £792k | £623k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £792k | £792k | £623k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | 33 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 21.4% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 21% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £447k | £480k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £24k | £18.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.7% | — | ▲10.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.4% | — | ▼21.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £480k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cooneen by Design Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cooneen at Work Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Tailored Image Holdings LtdRev. £20.8m · Profit £371k
- Cooneen Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cooneen Defence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Armour N.i. LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Nov 2025 (profit £623k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.