Cooneen by Design Limited
Registered name: COONEEN BY DESIGN LIMITED
Cooneen by Design Limited made £97.5m revenue and £6.4m profit in the year to 28 Nov 2025.
Cooneen by Design Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £97.5m in the year to 28 Nov 2025, with £6.4m profit and 205 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories” and is based in Co Antrim; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Co Antrim, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1966
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Nov 2023 | 28 Nov 2024 | 29 Nov 2024 | 28 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £104m | £107m | £107m | £97.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£83.2m | −£85.2m | −£85.2m | −£76.3m |
| Gross profit | £20.8m | £21.5m | £21.5m | £21.1m |
| Operating profit | £10.5m | £10.2m | £10.2m | £8.7m |
| Profit before tax | £10.3m | £10.2m | £10.2m | £8.6m |
| Profit after tax | £7.9m | £7.5m | £7.5m | £6.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.9m | £7.5m | £7.5m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 197 | 196 | 196 | 205 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.6% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | 20% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £528k | £544k | £544k | £475k |
| Profit per employee | £40.2k | £38.4k | £38.4k | £31.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.6% | — | ▼8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼5% | — | ▼14.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.5% | — | ▲4.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £475k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 205
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Tailored Image Holdings LtdRev. £20.8m · Profit £371k
- Cooneen at Work LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cooneen Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cooneen Defence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Armour N.i. LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Nov 2025 (profit £6.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.