Hultafors Group UK Limited
Registered name: HULTAFORS GROUP UK LIMITED
Hultafors Group UK Limited made £17.1m revenue and £993k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hultafors Group UK Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £17.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £993k profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Holmfirth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Holmfirth, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.8m | £16.1m | £16.6m | £17.1m |
| Cost of sales | £10.9m | £11.3m | £11.3m | £11.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £4.8m | £5.2m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £915k | £806k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1m | £939k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £834k | £785k | £703k | £993k |
| Profit (best available) | £834k | £785k | £703k | £993k |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 32 | 31 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.3% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 31% | 29.6% | 31.7% | 31.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £528k | £502k | £534k | £589k |
| Profit per employee | £27.8k | £24.5k | £22.7k | £34.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲3% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼5.9% | ▼10.4% | ▲41.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.7% | ▼3.1% | ▼6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £3.1m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.3m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £42.5k | £31.9k | £23.9k | £17.9k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £6.3m | £6.2m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £3.5m | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £589k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £17.9k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Snickers Original LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snickers Workwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Protective Wear Supplies LtdPlymouth · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 66
- NJK Clothing LtdBlackburn · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Continental Textiles (Manchester) LimitedManchester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 39
- Cooneen at Work LimitedWrexham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £623k
- Staff
- 34
- A & D Hope LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 27
- Jolanka (UK) LimitedCheshire · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £993k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.