Clothes2order Limited
Registered name: CLOTHES2ORDER LIMITED
Part of Quayside 2015 Limited groupClothes2order Limited made £15.6m revenue and £477k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Clothes2order Limited’s revenue was £15.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £477k profit and 148 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Trafford Park; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Trafford Park, North West
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Quayside 2012 Limited, which is a company incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.6m | £16.1m | £15.6m | £15.6m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £5.8m | £5.2m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £9.2m | £10.2m | £10.5m | £10.4m |
| Operating profit | £595k | £591k | £925k | £665k |
| Profit before tax | £483k | £60.2k | £887k | £645k |
| Profit after tax | £430k | £85.4k | £650k | £477k |
| Profit (best available) | £430k | £85.4k | £650k | £477k |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £5.3m | — | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 144 | 157 | 155 | 148 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 0.5% | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 63.5% | 63.7% | 67% | 66.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £102k | £101k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | £544 | £4.2k | £3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▼2.8% | ▼0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80.1% | ▲660.8% | ▼26.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9% | ▼1.3% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £850k |
| Net assets | £397k | £122k | £607k | £653k |
| Fixed assets | £956k | £836k | £1.1m | £800k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £397k | £432k | £247k | £323k |
| Deferred income | £295k | £320k | £94.3k | £133k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £653k
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £850k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 148
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £133k
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £800k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Quayside 2015 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Quayside 2012 Limited75–100%
- Clothes2order Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Quayside Sportswear LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scruffs Workwear LtdYeovil · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 16
- Jolanka (UK) LimitedCheshire · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 13
- Cooneen at Work LimitedWrexham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £623k
- Staff
- 34
- Glenmuir LimitedBolton · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 84
- More (UK) LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 46
- NJK Clothing LtdBlackburn · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £477k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.