Blackpark Energy Storage Limited
Registered name: BLACKPARK ENERGY STORAGE LIMITED
Part of Averon Park Limited groupBlackpark Energy Storage Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £662k.
Blackpark Energy Storage Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £662k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Blackpark Energy Storage Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £662k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £446k |
| Net assets | −£24.4k | £662k |
| Current assets | £928k | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £155k | £182k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £662k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £446k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Averon Park Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blackmead Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Blackpark Energy Storage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (42)
- Tinz Programme 1 Projectco 3 LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit −£677k
- Blackmead Forestry III LimitedRev. £255k · Profit £14.2m
- SPC Acquisitions 4 LimitedRev. £33.6k · Profit £25.2k
- Blackmead Nature Services LimitedRev. £10.8k · Profit −£2.7m
- Blackmead Solar LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Foresight Natural Capital LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £7m
- FS Tope LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1m
- Jute Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £856k
- Anglian Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- Balls Wood Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belltown Power UK Platform 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belltown Power UK Wind LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackmead Hub West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackmead Pe Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cheviot Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- CNG Foresight Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drumglass Holdco LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit £6.2k
- Foresight Fibre Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight Rjukan Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight Schools Stafford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight UK Solar Development Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FS Ford Farm Solar 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW Discovery Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW G&T Wind Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW Kinegar Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW MBB Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW NP Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenmead Ad LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadrian Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lionfish Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapledurham Ad LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pentre Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pivot Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PP Blackmead Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rula Developments (Immingham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Second Generation Bottonnett LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shepham Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Property Finance Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thornton Estate Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tope Farm Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wessex Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- WSS Hayford Farm Solar Park LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.