Blackmead Nature Services Limited
Registered name: BLACKMEAD NATURE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Averon Park Limited groupBlackmead Nature Services Limited made £10.8k revenue and a £2.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Blackmead Nature Services Limited’s revenue fell 57% to £10.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.7m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £25.1k | £10.8k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £113k | £244k |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£88k | −£234k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£288k | −£2.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£898k | −£2.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£898k | −£2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£898k | −£2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −3574% | −24449% |
| Gross margin | — | — | −350.1% | −2154% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £25.1k | £10.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£898k | −£2.7m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼56.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £919k | £480k | £20.6k |
| Net assets | £545k | −£127k | −£1m | −£3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £16m | £15.4m | £13.5m |
| Current assets | £545k | £1m | £767k | £99.9k |
| Debtors | £545k | £113k | £286k | £79.3k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | −£6.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24449%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −2154%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.7m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 124720%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- −62.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 731.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £20.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now −£6.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £13.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Averon Park Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blackmead Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Blackmead Nature Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bristol SD LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (42)
- Tinz Programme 1 Projectco 3 LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit −£677k
- Blackmead Forestry III LimitedRev. £255k · Profit £14.2m
- SPC Acquisitions 4 LimitedRev. £33.6k · Profit £25.2k
- Blackmead Solar LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Foresight Natural Capital LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £7m
- FS Tope LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1m
- Jute Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £856k
- Anglian Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- Balls Wood Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belltown Power UK Platform 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belltown Power UK Wind LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackmead Hub West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackmead Pe Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Blackpark Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheviot Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- CNG Foresight Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drumglass Holdco LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit £6.2k
- Foresight Fibre Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight Rjukan Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight Schools Stafford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foresight UK Solar Development Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FS Ford Farm Solar 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW Discovery Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW G&T Wind Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW Kinegar Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW MBB Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FW NP Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenmead Ad LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadrian Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lionfish Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapledurham Ad LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pentre Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pivot Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PP Blackmead Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rula Developments (Immingham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Second Generation Bottonnett LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shepham Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Property Finance Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thornton Estate Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tope Farm Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wessex Regen Ag Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- WSS Hayford Farm Solar Park LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.