Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC568671 · Incorporated 14 Jun 2017

Ulm Services Limited

Registered name: ULM SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Halfords Group Holding Limited group

Ulm Services Limited made £1.5m revenue and £4.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Ulm Services Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.8k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82110Combined office administrative service activities
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£1.5m
Growth ▲17.5%
Profit
£4.8k
Growth —
Profit margin
0.3%
Gross 99.3%
Employees
41
Change ▲41.4%
Profit / employee
£116
Revenue/employee £36.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£874k£1.1m£1.3m£1.5m
Cost of sales£5.8k£6.2k£13.2k£9.9k
Gross profit£869k£1.1m£1.2m£1.5m
Profit before tax−£6.5k£8.5k−£3k£0
Profit after tax−£6.1k£4.8k−£7.8k£4.8k
Profit (best available)−£6.1k£4.8k−£7.8k£4.8k
Staff costs£714k£898k£1m£1.2m
Employees (average)35352941
Ratios
Profit margin−0.7%0.4%−0.6%0.3%
Gross margin99.3%99.5%99%99.3%
Revenue per employee£25k£32.3k£43.5k£36.2k
Profit per employee−£175£137−£268£116
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲29.4%▲11.5%▲17.5%
Profit growth——▼261.9%—
Headcount growth—0%▼17.1%▲41.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.4k£32.9k£87.9k£74.3k
Net assets£189k£194k£186k£191k
Fixed assets£54k£43.2k£33.3k£26k
Current assets£270k£306k£341k£369k
Debtors£119k£37.2k£62.3k£74.5k
Deferred income£41.8k£55k£94.8k£107k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
99.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£36.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£116
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
7.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £191k
Cash at bank
▼15%
Now £74.3k
Headcount
▲41%
Now 41
Deferred income
▲12%
Now £107k
Fixed assets
▼22%
Now £26k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Halfords Group Holding Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Halfords Autocentres Limited75–100%
  3. Universal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The)75–100%
  4. Fit4fleet Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Ulm Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.