Fit4fleet Limited
Registered name: FIT4FLEET LIMITED
Part of Halfords Group Holding Limited groupFit4fleet Limited made £14.6m revenue and a £367k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Fit4fleet Limited’s revenue grew 93% to £14.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £367k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Redditch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redditch, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7m | £5.4m | £7.5m | £14.6m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £5.1m | £7.3m | £14.5m |
| Gross profit | £332k | £323k | £190k | £55.1k |
| Profit before tax | £104k | £112k | −£51.4k | −£314k |
| Profit after tax | £83.8k | £106k | −£15.6k | −£367k |
| Profit (best available) | £83.8k | £106k | −£15.6k | −£367k |
| Staff costs | £175k | £143k | £139k | £242k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 2% | −0.2% | −2.5% |
| Gross margin | 4.8% | 6% | 2.5% | 0.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.4m | £3.8m | — |
| Profit per employee | £14k | £26.4k | −£7.8k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.6% | ▲39.5% | ▲93.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲26.2% | ▼114.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | ▼50% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £93.7k | £42.1k | £346k | £183k |
| Net assets | £379k | £485k | £469k | £102k |
| Fixed assets | £733 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £1.5m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £5.6k | £377k | £129k | £79k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼78%
- Now £102k
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £183k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼39%
- Now £79k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halfords Group Holding Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Halfords Autocentres Limited75–100%
- Universal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The)75–100%
- Fit4fleet Holdings Limited75–100%
- Fit4fleet Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ulm Services LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £4.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Northern Accident Repair Group LimitedOldham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- Automania Garage Services (Manchester) LimitedHeathrow · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 12
- J Huggins and Son LimitedChesterfield · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 98
- A F J LimitedBirmingham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 420
- All Truck Commercial Vehicle Repairs LtdFalkirk · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- 58
- Stone Hardy LimitedStanstead Abbotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £460k
- Staff
- 139
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£367k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.