Universal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The)
Registered name: UNIVERSAL TYRE COMPANY (DEPTFORD) LIMITED(THE)
Part of Halfords Group Holding Limited groupUniversal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The) made £35.9m revenue and a £101k loss in the year to 28 Mar 2025.
Universal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The)’s revenue grew 1% to £35.9m in the year to 28 Mar 2025, with a loss of £101k and 147 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Redditch; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redditch, West Midlands
- Age
- 93 yrs · since 1933
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 28 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2024 | 28 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £39.9m | £33.8m | £35.4m | £35.4m | £35.9m |
| Cost of sales | £26.5m | £22.2m | £23.1m | £23.1m | £23.1m |
| Gross profit | £13.5m | £11.6m | £12.2m | £12.2m | £12.8m |
| Operating profit | £5.2m | £1.4m | £674k | £674k | £41.4k |
| Profit before tax | £5.2m | £1.5m | £710k | £710k | −£22.7k |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £1.2m | £536k | £536k | −£101k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £1.2m | £536k | £536k | −£101k |
| Staff costs | £7.5m | £5.6m | — | £6.4m | — |
| Employees (average) | 149 | 134 | 131 | 131 | 147 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 11.8% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 33.7% | 34.4% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 35.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £268k | £253k | £270k | £270k | £244k |
| Profit per employee | £31.7k | £9k | £4.1k | £4.1k | −£686 |
| Cash conversion | 3.6% | −152.3% | — | −168.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲4.5% | — | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼55.8% | — | ▼118.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼2.2% | — | ▲12.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £10.9m | £3.5m | — | £4m | — |
| Net assets | £15.2m | £8.4m | — | £8.9m | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2.4m | — | £2.4m | — |
| Current assets | £20.3m | £14.3m | — | £15.8m | — |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £6m | — | £6.9m | — |
| Cash from operations | £186k | −£2.1m | — | −£1.1m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £244k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£686
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 147
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halfords Group Holding Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Halfords Autocentres Limited75–100%
- Universal Tyre Company (Deptford) Limited(The)this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Fit4fleet Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
Sister companies (7)
- Avayler Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Axle Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halfords Autocentres Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halfords CFS Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McConechy's Tyres Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Autocentres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stop N' Steer LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
- P.F. Jones (Diesel Services) LimitedManchester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 105
- Premier Motors Llandudno LimitedDeeside · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £224k
- Staff
- —
- IT Fleet Automotive LimitedColchester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £269k
- Staff
- 229
- KC Autos Accident Repair Centres LimitedWinsford · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £41m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 232
- Greenhous Refurbishment Services LimitedTelford · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £41.2m
- Profit
- £79.1k
- Staff
- 126
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Mar 2025 (profit −£101k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.