Soben Contract & Commercial Ltd
Registered name: SOBEN CONTRACT & COMMERCIAL LTD
Part of Accenture Plc groupSoben Contract & Commercial Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2022 show net assets of £509k and 44 employees.
Soben Contract & Commercial Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 showed net assets of £509k and 44 employees. The company is classified under “quantity surveying activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Soben Contract & Commercial Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 44
- Net assets
- £509k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲158.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £449k | £386k |
| Net assets | £224k | £509k |
| Fixed assets | £23.2k | £42k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £668k | £333k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲127%
- Now £509k
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £386k
- Headcount
- ▲159%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲81%
- Now £42k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Accenture Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Accenture (UK) Limited75–100%
- Soben Contract & Commercial Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Soben Construction Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (31)
- Clckwrk LtdRev. £43.7m · Profit −£314k
- Redkite Data Intelligence LimitedLiquidationRev. £29.4m · Profit −£2.8m
- 6 Point 6 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Marketing Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Next Gen Customer Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Post-Trade Processing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Song Brand UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Song Production Studios Europe LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Altus Consulting Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Context Information Security LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Decho Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Droga5 UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imagine Broadband (USA) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Infinity Works Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Logicinfo Consulting (UK) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Mist Agency Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Momentum the Growth Consultancy Group LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Nautilus Consulting LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Objectivity LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Partners in Performance Global IP UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Partners in Performance UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Point Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Smart Corporate Sustainability Group LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Spark44 (JV) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- The Storytellers LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Udacity UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Umlaut LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Unlimited Marketing Group LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Xoomworks LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Young Samuel Chambers ("Ysc") LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Yukon Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quantem Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Socotec Advisory LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 81
- RPP LimitedLeeds · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 42
- Kam Project Consultants LimitedKnutsford · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
- W. T. Partners LimitedCroydon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.