Blairs Windows Ltd.
Registered name: BLAIRS WINDOWS LTD.
Part of Saveheat Group Limited groupBlairs Windows Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£325k and 66 employees.
Blairs Windows Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£325k and 66 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials” and is based in Greenock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenock, Scotland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Blairs Windows Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 66
- Net assets
- −£325k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 63 | 59 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▼6.3% | ▲11.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £212k | £160k | £14.2k | £65k |
| Net assets | −£247k | −£459k | −£950k | −£325k |
| Fixed assets | £530k | £1m | £845k | £766k |
| Current assets | £1m | £1m | £882k | £888k |
| Debtors | £220k | £358k | £263k | £46.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£325k
- Cash at bank
- ▲357%
- Now £65k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £766k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Saveheat Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blairs Windows Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Blairs Aluminium Systems Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Frame - Tec Ayrshire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merlin Network (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saveheat Glass LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premdor Crosby LimitedBarnsley · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £160m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 856
- Broxap LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 262
- T.W. Engineering Company LimitedIlkeston · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 50
- Oakwood Cooperage LtdKeith · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 168
- Whitfire Shavings and Sawdust Supplies LimitedFarington · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 43
- H.g.timber LimitedGateshead · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.