Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC304795 · Incorporated 30 Jun 2006

Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Limited

Registered name: ELGIN EDUCATION (FORFAR & CARNOUSTIE) LIMITED

Part of Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The) group

Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Limited made £3.9m revenue and £283k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £3.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £283k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland. The accounts of Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Holdings Limited c”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Small teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£3.9m
Growth ▲1.5%
Profit
£283k
Growth ▲121.4%
Profit margin
7.2%
Gross 29.5%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.3m£3.5m£3.9m£3.9m£3.9m
Cost of sales£2.2m£2.4m£2.8m£2.7m£2.8m
Gross profit£1m£1m£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Operating profit£677k£700k£667k£679k£722k
Profit before tax£133k£102k£227k£170k£382k
Profit after tax£32.9k£125k£170k£128k£283k
Profit (best available)£32.9k£125k£170k£128k£283k
Employees (average)—0000
Ratios
Profit margin1%3.6%4.3%3.3%7.2%
Gross margin31.5%29.2%27.8%29%29.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.1%▲13.5%▼1.3%▲1.5%
Profit growth—▲281.5%▲35.5%▼24.8%▲121.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4m£4.2m£4m£3.2m£2.8m
Net assets−£5.7m−£1.5m−£984k£45.8k£147k
Current assets£42.5m£39.8m£38m£35m£32.5m
Debtors£647k£674k£735k£742k£755k
Deferred income£2.3m£2.1m£2.1m£1.5m£718k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
18.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲220%
Now £147k
Cash at bank
▼14%
Now £2.8m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼52%
Now £718k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Royal London Asset Management Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Dalmore GP Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Dalmore Capital 2 GP Limited75–100%
  5. Dalmore Capital (Issuer 1) Limited75–100%
  6. Iowa Debtco Limited75–100%
  7. Dalmore Capital (Para 1) Limited75–100%
  8. Cobalt Project Investments Limited50–75%
  9. Elgin Infrastructure Limited75–100%
  10. Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Holdings Limited75–100%
  11. Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £283k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.