Proclad Heat Treatment Limited
Registered name: PROCLAD HEAT TREATMENT LIMITED
Part of Proclad Group Limited groupProclad Heat Treatment Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2025 show net assets of -£3.5m and 8 employees.
Proclad Heat Treatment Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 showed net assets of −£3.5m and 8 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Glenrothes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glenrothes, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Proclad Heat Treatment Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- −£3.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £659k | £871k | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £961k | £1m | £1.4m | — |
| Gross profit | −£302k | −£140k | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£379k | −£230k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£392k | −£270k | −£323k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£392k | −£270k | −£323k | — |
| Staff costs | £366k | £429k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −59.5% | −31% | — | — |
| Gross margin | −45.8% | −16% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £73.3k | £96.7k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£43.6k | −£30k | −£40.3k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼11.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £58.3k | £13.9k | £28 |
| Net assets | −£2.3m | −£2.6m | −£3m | −£3.5m |
| Current assets | £392k | £550k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £600 | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £28
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Proclad Group Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Scotar Group Limited75–100%
- Proclad Heat Treatment Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- FTV Proclad International LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit −£1.3m
- FTV Proclad (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proclad Induction Bending LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Forsyths LimitedAberlour · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £99.2m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- —
- J.b.corrie and Company LimitedHants · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 113
- Wec Group LimitedDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 370
- CST Industries (UK) LimitedSouth Normanton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 140
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.Ayrshire · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 550
- Walter Watson LimitedCo Down · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £61.8m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 227
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.