Electro Guard Fire & Security Limited
Registered name: ELECTRO GUARD FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED
Part of Scutum UK & Ireland Ltd groupElectro Guard Fire & Security Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1m and 20 employees.
Electro Guard Fire & Security Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1m and 20 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Dundee; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date the company's entire share capital is held by Scutum UK & Ireland Limited, a wholly owned member of the group headed by SLE SAS, a company incorporated in France.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Electro Guard Fire & Security Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼4.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £515k | £85.1k | £148k | £153k |
| Net assets | £522k | £511k | £831k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £267k | £90k | £40.4k | £33.2k |
| Current assets | £960k | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £331k | £279k | £452k | £392k |
| Deferred income | £459k | £494k | £502k | £492k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £153k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £492k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £33.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scutum UK & Ireland Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Electro Guard Fire & Security Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Scutum Fire & Security LimitedRev. £17.1m · Profit £367k
- Scutum South East LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit −£452k
- Alarm Maintenance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Box Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £37.1k
- Intruder Detection & Surveillance Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £387k
- McElwaine Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scutum Digital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Scutum East LimitedRev. — · Profit £49.4k
- Scutum London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scutum North LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.