Scutum Digital Ltd
Registered name: SCUTUM DIGITAL LTD
Part of Scutum UK & Ireland Ltd groupScutum Digital Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.4m and 37 employees.
Scutum Digital Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.4m and 37 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date the company's entire share capital is held by Scutum UK & Ireland Limited, a wholly owned member of the group headed by SLE SAS, a company incorporated in France.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Scutum Digital Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 37
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £317k | £279k | −£65.9k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £317k | £279k | −£65.9k | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 14 | 5 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £21.2k | £19.9k | −£13.2k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.1% | ▼123.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | ▼64.3% | ▲640% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £446k | £274k | £252k | £314k |
| Net assets | £773k | £1.1m | £986k | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £27.4k | £41.3k | £33.2k | £78.9k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £604k | £738k | £785k | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £567k | £557k | £612k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £314k
- Headcount
- ▲640%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▲113%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲138%
- Now £78.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scutum UK & Ireland Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Scutum Digital Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Scutum Fire & Security LimitedRev. £17.1m · Profit £367k
- Scutum South East LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit −£452k
- Alarm Maintenance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Box Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £37.1k
- Electro Guard Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Intruder Detection & Surveillance Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £387k
- McElwaine Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scutum East LimitedRev. — · Profit £49.4k
- Scutum London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scutum North LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.