Black Box Investments Limited
Registered name: BLACK BOX INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Scutum UK & Ireland Ltd groupBlack Box Investments Limited made £37.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Black Box Investments Limited reported £37.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Chorley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 27 June 2025 the company's entire share capital was acquired by Scutum UK & Ireland Limited, a wholly owned member of the group headed by SLE SAS, a company incorporated in France. Prior to this da”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.3m | £37.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.3m | £37.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £423k | £37.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £81k | £12.7k | £63.3k | £7.4k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £81.3k | £12.7k | £64.1k | £7.6k |
| Debtors | £336 | £37 | £0 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £7.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scutum UK & Ireland Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Black Box Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Black Box Security Alarm Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Integrated Network Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Scutum Fire & Security LimitedRev. £17.1m · Profit £367k
- Scutum South East LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit −£452k
- Alarm Maintenance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electro Guard Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Intruder Detection & Surveillance Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £387k
- McElwaine Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scutum Digital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Scutum East LimitedRev. — · Profit £49.4k
- Scutum London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scutum North LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £37.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.