ST Michael's Services Limited
Registered name: ST MICHAEL'S SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Grove Retail Ltd groupST Michael's Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £3.6m and 51 employees.
ST Michael's Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £3.6m and 51 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Dumfries; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dumfries, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
ST Michael's Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 51
- Net assets
- £3.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 39 | 45 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.4% | ▲15.4% | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.2m | £934k | £703k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £130k | £121k | £110k | £102k |
| Deferred income | £35.7k | £153k | £25.3k | £43.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £703k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲73%
- Now £43.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £3.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grove Retail Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- ST Michael's Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Calderside Garage (Shotts) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Grove Oil LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Kay Group (UK) LimitedBlackburn · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £230m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 327
- Valli Forecourts LimitedWakefield · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 297
- Eg Retail Services LimitedBlackburn · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1bn
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 3,529
- JRS Services (Forecourts) LimitedSelby · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 130
- Intake Developments LimitedBarnsley · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 7
- Petrocell SS LimitedCroydon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.