Petrocell SS Limited
Registered name: PETROCELL SS LIMITED
Petrocell SS Limited made £28.8m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Petrocell SS Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £28.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.9m profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Croydon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Croydon, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28m | £35m | £31.2m | £28.8m |
| Cost of sales | £24.3m | £30.2m | £26.4m | £23.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4.9m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £2.2m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £2.2m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £999k | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 77 | 66 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 13.9% | 15.4% | 16.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £400k | £455k | £472k | £449k |
| Profit per employee | £21.8k | £28.2k | £28.9k | £29.1k |
| Cash conversion | 106.5% | −76.3% | −22.2% | 337.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25% | ▼11% | ▼7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲41.9% | ▼12% | ▼2.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▼14.3% | ▼3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £2.8m | £1.7m | £10m |
| Net assets | £9.1m | £11.3m | £13.2m | £15.1m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.8m | £6m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | £6.7m | £8.4m | £9.8m | £12.2m |
| Debtors | £68.2k | £60.6k | £48.5k | £35.7k |
| Deferred income | £249k | £303k | £141k | £235k |
| Cash from operations | £2m | −£2.2m | −£570k | £8.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £449k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 337.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £15.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲489%
- Now £10m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲67%
- Now £235k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Topspot Services LtdAlnwick · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £535k
- Staff
- 94
- D.K. Forecourts LimitedCwmbran · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 62
- Arms Group LtdLiverpool · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- 76
- Hills of Corby Hill LimitedAbingdon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 189
- Kessock Service Station LimitedAberdeen · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 69
- Intake Developments LimitedBarnsley · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.