Topspot Services Ltd
Registered name: TOPSPOT SERVICES LTD
Part of Penny Group Investments Limited groupTopspot Services Ltd made £28.7m revenue and £535k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Topspot Services Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £28.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £535k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Alnwick; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alnwick, North East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Feb 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.4m | £28.7m |
| Cost of sales | £24.4m | £24.2m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £917k |
| Profit before tax | £897k | £728k |
| Profit after tax | £776k | £535k |
| Profit (best available) | £776k | £535k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 14% | 15.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £315k | £305k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | £5.7k |
| Cash conversion | −79.5% | −120.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £641k | £396k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £6.6m |
| Current assets | £6m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £225k | £246k |
| Cash from operations | −£852k | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £305k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −120.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £6.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £396k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £6.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Penny Group Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Penny Forecourts Limited75–100%
- Topspot Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Loggerheads Garages LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Penny Petroleum (GB) LimitedRev. £45.1m · Profit £885k
- Penny Petroleum (ST. Helens) LimitedRev. £44.2m · Profit £759k
- Penny Petroleum (North East) LimitedRev. — · Profit £822k
- Penny Petroleum (Scarborough) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Penny Petroleum (Scotland) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Petrocell SS LimitedCroydon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 64
- D.K. Forecourts LimitedCwmbran · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 62
- Arms Group LtdLiverpool · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- 76
- Hills of Corby Hill LimitedAbingdon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 189
- Kessock Service Station LimitedAberdeen · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 69
- Lawrences Garages (London) LimitedDereham · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £535k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.