Arms Group Ltd
Registered name: ARMS GROUP LTD
Part of Raisfuel Holdings Ltd groupArms Group Ltd made £29.8m revenue and £586k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Arms Group Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £29.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £586k profit and 76 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Raisfuel Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.2m | £30m | £28.7m | £29.8m |
| Cost of sales | £26.2m | £26.7m | £25.7m | £26.6m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.3m | £393k | £781k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.3m | £395k | £783k |
| Profit after tax | £907k | £1m | £294k | £586k |
| Profit (best available) | £907k | £1m | £294k | £586k |
| Staff costs | £735k | £777k | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 67 | 71 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 3.4% | 1% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 10.3% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 10.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £405k | £448k | £404k | £392k |
| Profit per employee | £12.6k | £15.4k | £4.1k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3% | ▼4.4% | ▲3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.8% | ▼71.5% | ▲99.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.9% | ▲6% | ▲7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £4.9m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £3.3m | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £261k | £409k | £458k | £558k |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £6.2m | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £371k | £427k | £468k | £313k |
| Deferred income | £51.4k | £49k | £584k | £80k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £392k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- ▼86%
- Now £80k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £558k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Raisfuel Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Raisfuel Limited75–100%
- Arms Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Raiscorp LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- D.K. Forecourts LimitedCwmbran · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 62
- Petrocell SS LimitedCroydon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 64
- Topspot Services LtdAlnwick · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £535k
- Staff
- 94
- Hills of Corby Hill LimitedAbingdon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 189
- Kessock Service Station LimitedAberdeen · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 69
- Intake Developments LimitedBarnsley · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £586k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.