JRS Services (Forecourts) Limited
Registered name: JRS SERVICES (FORECOURTS) LIMITED
Part of Jos Richardson & Son Limited groupJRS Services (Forecourts) Limited made £53m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
JRS Services (Forecourts) Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £53m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.1m profit and 130 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Selby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Selby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.1m | £46.5m | £44.8m | £53m |
| Cost of sales | £41.7m | £40.8m | £39.3m | £46.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.7m | £5.5m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.5m | £4.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 118 | 120 | 130 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 11.5% | 12.2% | 12.3% | 12.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £403k | £394k | £373k | £407k |
| Profit per employee | £23.5k | £22.8k | £22.1k | £24.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▼3.6% | ▲18.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2% | ▼1.2% | ▲17.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲1.7% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.7m | £11.6m | £7m | £10.7m |
| Net assets | £18.3m | £21m | £23.6m | £26.7m |
| Fixed assets | £9m | £8.5m | £10.5m | £16.8m |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £18.5m | £19.4m | £21.1m |
| Debtors | £62.3k | £61.5k | £55.7k | £174k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £407k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £26.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲54%
- Now £10.7m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 130
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲60%
- Now £16.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jos Richardson & Son Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JRS Services (Forecourts) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- JRS Services (Goole) LimitedRev. £19.5m · Profit £1.6m
- JRS Services (C-Stores) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRS Services (Convenience) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRS Services (Leeds) LimitedRev. — · Profit £254k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Potteries Fuels LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £51.8m
- Profit
- £624k
- Staff
- 22
- Lakeside Oils LimitedChelmsford · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £57.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 32
- Penny Petroleum (GB) LimitedAlnwick · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 114
- M & L Richardson & Sons LimitedBrampton · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 113
- Penny Petroleum (ST. Helens) LimitedAlnwick · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £759k
- Staff
- 102
- Lewis Forecourts LimitedAnglesey · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £856k
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.