Lakeside Oils Limited
Registered name: LAKESIDE OILS LIMITED
Part of Lakeside Oils Holdings Limited groupLakeside Oils Limited made £57.8m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Lakeside Oils Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £57.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.3m profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Lakeside Oils Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Lakeside Oils Holdings Limited, a company registered in England & Wales. The registered office of the parent company is 1st Floor, County House, 1”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £60.3m | £53.9m | £57.8m |
| Cost of sales | £44.8m | £55.6m | £50.4m | £54m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.8m | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £1.1m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £865k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £865k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 27 | 30 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 1.4% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 7.9% | 6.5% | 6.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Profit per employee | £88k | £32.1k | £41.7k | £40k |
| Cash conversion | — | −216.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼10.7% | ▲7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼59% | ▲44.7% | ▲2.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £4.7m | £3.5m | £3m |
| Net assets | £5m | £5.7m | £6.2m | £6.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | — | — | £11m | £10.2m |
| Debtors | £7.3m | £6.2m | £7.2m | £7m |
| Deferred income | £6k | £27.3k | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | — | −£2.4m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £2.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lakeside Oils Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lakeside Oils Trustee Limited75–100%
- Lakeside Oils Holdings Limited75–100%
- Lakeside Oils Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Fusion Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Lakeside Oils Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JRS Services (Forecourts) LimitedSelby · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 130
- Potteries Fuels LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £51.8m
- Profit
- £624k
- Staff
- 22
- Penny Petroleum (GB) LimitedAlnwick · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 114
- M & L Richardson & Sons LimitedBrampton · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 113
- Penny Petroleum (ST. Helens) LimitedAlnwick · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £759k
- Staff
- 102
- Lewis Forecourts LimitedAnglesey · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £856k
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.