JRS Services (Goole) Limited
Registered name: JRS SERVICES (GOOLE) LIMITED
Part of Jos Richardson & Son Limited groupJRS Services (Goole) Limited made £19.5m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
JRS Services (Goole) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.6m profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Selby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Selby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £20.4m | £19.3m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £18m | £16.8m | £16.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.8m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.8m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £553k | £581k | £601k |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 32 | 31 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 6.5% | 6.5% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 11.9% | 12.6% | 14.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £639k | £621k | £721k |
| Profit per employee | — | £41.5k | £40.7k | £59.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼5.8% | ▲1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼5% | ▲28.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.9% | ▼3.1% | ▼12.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £2m | £3.3m | £4.6m | £6.2m |
| Fixed assets | £8.2m | £8.3m | £13.2m | £12.8m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £323k | £328k | £294k | £347k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £721k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £59.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 65.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £12.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jos Richardson & Son Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JRS Services (Goole) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- JRS Services (Forecourts) LimitedRev. £53m · Profit £3.1m
- JRS Services (C-Stores) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRS Services (Convenience) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRS Services (Leeds) LimitedRev. — · Profit £254k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.W. Highland LimitedRetail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 54
- Noel Booth & Sons LimitedCrewe · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 15
- SK Petroleum LimitedIsleworth · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £77.9k
- Staff
- 130
- Ackworth Service Station LtdWakefield · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 49
- G.H. Griffiths & Sons LimitedPontypridd · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 59
- S K Fuel LimitedDoncaster · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.