Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC210173 · Incorporated 18 Aug 2000

Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Limited

Registered name: ELGIN HEALTHCARE (FINDLAY HOUSE) LIMITED

Part of Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The) group

Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Limited made £787k revenue and £269k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Limited’s revenue fell 39% to £787k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £269k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£787k
Growth ▼38.8%
Profit
£269k
Growth ▼12.2%
Profit margin
34.2%
Gross 63.8%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£890k£1.3m£787k
Cost of sales£419k£813k£285k
Gross profit£471k£474k£502k
Operating profit£347k£366k£373k
Profit before tax£401k£435k£462k
Profit after tax£316k£307k£269k
Profit (best available)£316k£307k£269k
Employees (average)—00
Ratios
Profit margin35.5%23.9%34.2%
Gross margin53%36.8%63.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲44.5%▼38.8%
Profit growth—▼2.9%▼12.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£1.1m£1.3m
Net assets£963k£1.2m£1.4m
Current assets£4.5m£4.7m£4.6m
Debtors£3.3m£0£136k
Deferred income£652k£903k£821k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
34.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
63.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
104.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲18%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
▲12%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼9%
Now £821k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Royal London Asset Management Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Dalmore GP Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Dalmore Capital 2 GP Limited75–100%
  5. Dalmore Capital (Issuer 1) Limited75–100%
  6. Iowa Debtco Limited75–100%
  7. Dalmore Capital (Para 1) Limited75–100%
  8. Cobalt Project Investments Limited50–75%
  9. Elgin Infrastructure Limited75–100%
  10. Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Holdings Limited75–100%
  11. Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £269k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.