R.J.T. Excavations Limited
Registered name: R.J.T. EXCAVATIONS LIMITED
Part of Ares Management Corporation groupR.J.T. Excavations Limited made £29.3m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2023. read from filing text
R.J.T. Excavations Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £29.3m in the year to 31 May 2023, with £2.3m profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.2m | £29.3m |
| Cost of sales | £24.9m | £23.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £7.2m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 124 | 118 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.9% | 7.9% |
| Gross margin | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £243k | £248k |
| Profit per employee | £19.2k | £19.6k |
| Cash conversion | −190.2% | −89.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.4m | £4.1m |
| Net assets | £7m | £9.3m |
| Fixed assets | £9.2m | £11.3m |
| Current assets | £10.3m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £860k | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£5.8m | −£2.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £248k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −89.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £9.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £4.1m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £11.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ares Management Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ares Management Limited75–100%
- R.J.T. Excavations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedRev. £52.7m · Profit £2m
- Deans Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £28.6m · Profit £474k
- Axis Well Technology LimitedRev. £24.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Headland Archaeology (UK) LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Homer Burgess LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £567k
- Tarpave LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £9.3k
- Skyvision International LimitedRev. £680k · Profit £176k
- Deans Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.5k
- Biobest Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackhall VS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Braid Vets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Business Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Vets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deans Developments (Kilbarchan) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galedin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nethan Valley Veterinary Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Veterinary Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Environment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergie Environ LimitedRev. — · Profit −£313k
- T V V LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westpoint Enterprise Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Urban Regen LimitedSalford · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 80
- KPH De-Construction Services LtdCaterham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 32
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
- Andrew Strain Construction LimitedGlasgow · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- 128
- Blaze Construction LimitedEastleigh · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £5.2k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.