Headland Archaeology (UK) Limited
Registered name: HEADLAND ARCHAEOLOGY (UK) LIMITED
Part of Ares Management Corporation groupHeadland Archaeology (UK) Limited made £17.5m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Headland Archaeology (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £17.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.4m profit and 191 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “RSK Environment Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.7m | £17.5m |
| Cost of sales | £12.6m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £654k | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £396k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £396k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £6.6m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 178 | 191 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 7.8% |
| Gross margin | 14.5% | 24.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.8k | £91.7k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | £7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲244.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £952k | £902k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £528k | £575k |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £902k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 191
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £575k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ares Management Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ares Management Limited75–100%
- Headland Archaeology (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedRev. £52.7m · Profit £2m
- R.J.T. Excavations LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit £2.3m
- Deans Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £28.6m · Profit £474k
- Axis Well Technology LimitedRev. £24.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Homer Burgess LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £567k
- Tarpave LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £9.3k
- Skyvision International LimitedRev. £680k · Profit £176k
- Deans Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.5k
- Biobest Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackhall VS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Braid Vets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Business Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Vets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deans Developments (Kilbarchan) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galedin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nethan Valley Veterinary Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Veterinary Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Environment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergie Environ LimitedRev. — · Profit −£313k
- T V V LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westpoint Enterprise Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ocean Infinity Group (UK) LtdSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £700k
- Staff
- 61
- Shimadzu UK LimitedMilton Keynes · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- Progress Vehicle Management LimitedKnockholt · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £714k
- Staff
- 115
- Macartney UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £906k
- Staff
- 56
- LSTC Group LtdBurton-on-Trent · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 136
- Vascular Perspectives LimitedHuddersfield · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.