Homer Burgess Limited
Registered name: HOMER BURGESS LIMITED
Part of Ares Management Corporation groupHomer Burgess Limited made £4.9m revenue and £567k profit in the year to 6 Apr 2025.
Homer Burgess Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £4.9m in the year to 6 Apr 2025, with £567k profit and 52 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1974
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “RSK Environment Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 6 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.4m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £927k | £783k |
| Profit after tax | £686k | £567k |
| Profit (best available) | £686k | £567k |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 52 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 15.4% | 11.5% |
| Gross margin | 44.5% | 41.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.3k | £94.9k |
| Profit per employee | £12.7k | £10.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £240k | £491k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £845k | £818k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £604k | £458k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £94.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲105%
- Now £491k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £818k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ares Management Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ares Management Limited75–100%
- Homer Burgess Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedRev. £52.7m · Profit £2m
- R.J.T. Excavations LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit £2.3m
- Deans Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £28.6m · Profit £474k
- Axis Well Technology LimitedRev. £24.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Headland Archaeology (UK) LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Tarpave LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £9.3k
- Skyvision International LimitedRev. £680k · Profit £176k
- Deans Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.5k
- Biobest Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackhall VS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Braid Vets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Business Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Vets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deans Developments (Kilbarchan) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galedin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nethan Valley Veterinary Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Veterinary Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Environment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergie Environ LimitedRev. — · Profit −£313k
- T V V LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westpoint Enterprise Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cube Metals LtdLuton · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 20
- Tranter LimitedWakefield · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 12
- M.S.P. (Scotland) LimitedCumbernauld · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 32
- Gantry Railing LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 22
- H & C Cardiem LimitedStockport · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £212k
- Staff
- 48
- Chemtec UK LimitedBeith · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £298k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 6 Apr 2025 (profit £567k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.