Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC312487 · Incorporated 24 Nov 2006

Andrew Strain Construction Limited

Registered name: ANDREW STRAIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Andrew Strain Construction Limited made £33.4m revenue and £950k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024.

Andrew Strain Construction Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £33.4m in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £950k profit and 128 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43120Site preparation
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
19 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£33.4m
Growth ▲28%
Profit
£950k
Growth ▼17.9%
Profit margin
2.9%
Gross 13.2%
Employees
128
Change ▲70.7%
Profit / employee
£7.4k
Revenue/employee £261k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202130 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.2m£19.5m£26.1m£33.4m
Cost of sales£15.8m£16.4m£21.8m£28.9m
Gross profit£2.4m£3.1m£4.2m£4.4m
Operating profit£817k£857k£1.4m£1m
Profit before tax£806k£820k£1.3m£1m
Profit after tax£754k£609k£1.2m£950k
Profit (best available)£754k£609k£1.2m£950k
Staff costs£2.5m£2m£3.3m£6.3m
Employees (average)344375128
Ratios
Profit margin4.1%3.1%4.4%2.9%
Gross margin13.1%15.7%16.3%13.2%
Revenue per employee£535k£454k£347k£261k
Profit per employee£22.2k£14.2k£15.4k£7.4k
Cash conversion−130.4%−5.5%−127.2%−152.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲7.1%▲33.6%▲28%
Profit growth—▼19.3%▲90.1%▼17.9%
Headcount growth—▲26.5%▲74.4%▲70.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£629k£148k£1.5m£2.5m
Net assets£1.4m£1.9m£2.9m£3.6m
Fixed assets£843k£859k£791k£657k
Current assets£5.9m£6.2m£6.7m£8.1m
Debtors£1.1m£963k£12.5k£269k
Cash from operations−£1.1m−£47.5k−£1.8m−£1.6m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£261k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−152.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲63%
Now £2.5m
Headcount
▲71%
Now 128
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £657k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £950k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.