Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03020925 · Incorporated 13 Feb 1995

O'Brien Contractors Limited

Registered name: O'BRIEN CONTRACTORS LIMITED

Part of O’brien Holdings 2020 Limited group

O'Brien Contractors Limited made £26.5m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

O'Brien Contractors Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £26.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.5m profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Cubbington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43120Site preparation
Status
Active
Location
Cubbington, West Midlands
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “O'Brien (Group) Limited is the immediate parent company by virtue of owning 90.1% of the company's share”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£26.5m
Growth ▲18.3%
Profit
£2.5m
Growth ▲27.4%
Profit margin
9.3%
Gross 18.9%
Employees
35
Change ▼7.9%
Profit / employee
£70k
Revenue/employee £756k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.4m£27.9m£22.4m£26.5m
Cost of sales£16.2m£24.6m£18.3m£21.5m
Gross profit£1.2m£3.3m£4.1m£5m
Operating profit£486k£2.2m£2.7m£3.4m
Profit before tax£432k£2.1m£2.6m£3.3m
Profit after tax£290k£1.8m£1.9m£2.5m
Profit (best available)£290k£1.8m£1.9m£2.5m
Employees (average)35343835
Ratios
Profit margin1.7%6.6%8.6%9.3%
Gross margin7%11.8%18.1%18.9%
Revenue per employee£499k£821k£589k£756k
Profit per employee£8.3k£54k£50.6k£70k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲60.1%▼19.8%▲18.3%
Profit growth—▲533.5%▲4.7%▲27.4%
Headcount growth—▼2.9%▲11.8%▼7.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£910k£3m£1.9m£2m
Net assets£3.1m£3.2m£3m£3m
Fixed assets£3.9m£4.4m£4.2m£4.4m
Current assets£6.6m£7.6m£6.6m£6.2m
Debtors£2.8m£2.3m£3.1m£2.8m
Deferred income—£33.7k£73.9k£69.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£756k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£70k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £3m
Cash at bank
▲3%
Now £2m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 35
Deferred income
▼7%
Now £69.1k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £4.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. O’brien Holdings 2020 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. O'Brien (Group) Limited75–100%
  3. O'Brien Contractors Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.