Blaze Construction Limited
Registered name: BLAZE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Kells Holdings Limited groupBlaze Construction Limited made £25.6m revenue and £5.2k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Blaze Construction Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £25.6m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £5.2k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Eastleigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastleigh, South East
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kells Holdings Limited, a company registered in England & Wales, is the immediate and ultimate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.9m | £24.8m | £32.6m | £25.6m |
| Cost of sales | £29m | £21.8m | £28.8m | £23.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £2.9m | £3.9m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £700k | £931k | £136k |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £1.1m | £878k | £53.5k |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £620k | £841k | £5.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £620k | £841k | £5.2k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 75 | 70 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 14.4% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 9.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £424k | £330k | £466k | £406k |
| Profit per employee | £27.4k | £8.3k | £12k | £83 |
| Cash conversion | −71.8% | 79.9% | −230.4% | 701.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.9% | ▲31.8% | ▼21.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼71.8% | ▲35.8% | ▼99.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▼6.7% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2.1m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.6m | £1.9m | £877k |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £7.4m | £8.9m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £225k | £958k | £488k | £172k |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | £560k | −£2.1m | £953k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £406k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £83
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 701.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼53%
- Now £877k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kells Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blaze Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Allround Plant LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit −£64.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Coppard Plant Hire LimitedEast Sussex · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 114
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- KPH De-Construction Services LtdCaterham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 32
- Urban Regen LimitedSalford · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 80
- R.J.T. Excavations LimitedGlasgow · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 118
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £5.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.