McDade Retail Ltd
Registered name: MCDADE RETAIL LTD
Part of Trasna Holdings Ltd groupMcDade Retail Ltd made £12.6m revenue and £112k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
McDade Retail Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £12.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £112k profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Clogher; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Clogher, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11m | £12.2m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.8m | £9.8m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £161k | £615k | £329k |
| Profit before tax | — | £46.4k | £450k | £150k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£45.6k | £155k | £112k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£45.6k | £155k | £112k |
| Employees (average) | 84 | 84 | 96 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −0.4% | 1.3% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 20.3% | 19.8% | 18.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £131k | £127k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£543 | £1.6k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲10.7% | ▲3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼27.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲14.3% | ▲6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £555k | £826k | £701k | £802k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.3m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £5.3k | £5.8k | £4.5k | £9k |
| Deferred income | £356k | £413k | £311k | £359k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £802k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲16%
- Now £359k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £2.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trasna Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- McDade Retail Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tys Retail LtdPeterborough · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £143k
- Staff
- 108
- Attm UK LimitedChigwell · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 63
- Ozmen LimitedSheffield · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 80
- Richwell Trading LimitedLarne · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £191k
- Staff
- 63
- Sessia LtdBallymena · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 77
- J & U Cluster LimitedAttleborough · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £61.6k
- Staff
- 121
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £112k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.