Tys Retail Ltd
Registered name: TYS RETAIL LTD
Tys Retail Ltd made £12.6m revenue and £143k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Tys Retail Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £12.6m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £143k profit and 108 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m | £11.4m | £13.1m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £8.8m | £10.2m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £716k | £610k | £452k | £385k |
| Profit before tax | £460k | £334k | £235k | £165k |
| Profit after tax | £365k | £248k | £169k | £143k |
| Profit (best available) | £365k | £248k | £169k | £143k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 95 | 99 | 101 | 108 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.1% | 23.4% | 21.9% | 23.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £120k | £116k | £129k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | £3.8k | £2.5k | £1.7k | £1.3k |
| Cash conversion | −104.5% | −206.7% | −176% | −114.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▲14.1% | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32.1% | ▼31.7% | ▼15.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▲2% | ▲6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £570k | £627k | £699k | £513k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £860k | £1.3m | £1.1m | £948k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£748k | −£1.3m | −£796k | −£439k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −114.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £513k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 108
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £948k
Similar profitable businesses
- McDade Retail LtdClogher · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 102
- Attm UK LimitedChigwell · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 63
- Ozmen LimitedSheffield · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 80
- Richwell Trading LimitedLarne · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £191k
- Staff
- 63
- Sessia LtdBallymena · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 77
- Lash Retail LtdUpminster · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £143k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.