Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI069075 · Incorporated 28 Apr 2008

Sessia Ltd

Registered name: SESSIA LTD

Sessia Ltd made £13.4m revenue and £991k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026. read from filing text

Sessia Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £13.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £991k profit and 77 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Ballymena; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47110Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Status
Active
Location
Ballymena, Northern Ireland
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£13.4m
Growth ▲2.1%
Profit
£991k
Growth ▲296%
Profit margin
7.4%
Gross 12.8%
Employees
77
Change ▼9.4%
Profit / employee
£12.9k
Revenue/employee £174k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.8m£11.9m£12.1m£13.1m£13.4m
Cost of sales£8.7m£10.6m£10.4m£11.7m£11.7m
Gross profit£1.1m£1.3m£1.7m£1.4m£1.7m
Operating profit£271k£344k£714k£383k£1.2m
Profit before tax£264k£311k£663k£486k£1.3m
Profit after tax£257k£181k£574k£250k£991k
Profit (best available)£257k£181k£574k£250k£991k
Staff costs£781k£874k£1m£1.2m£1.3m
Employees (average)4953918577
Ratios
Profit margin2.6%1.5%4.8%1.9%7.4%
Gross margin11.1%11%13.9%10.8%12.8%
Revenue per employee£199k£224k£133k£154k£174k
Profit per employee£5.2k£3.4k£6.3k£2.9k£12.9k
Cash conversion−376.1%−699.2%−41.5%−161.5%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲21.6%▲1.8%▲8.6%▲2.1%
Profit growth—▼29.5%▲217.3%▼56.4%▲296%
Headcount growth—▲8.2%▲71.7%▼6.6%▼9.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.6m£3.6m£3.8m£4m£4.5m
Net assets£8.8m£12.3m£12.9m£13.1m£14.1m
Fixed assets£8.6m£13.6m£13.2m£13m£12.9m
Current assets£3.9m£3.9m£4.2m£4.4m£5.5m
Debtors£3.8k£6.4k£3.9k£7.7k£3.6k
Deferred income£84.9k£94.9k£32.5k£8.8k£9.2k
Cash from operations−£1m−£2.4m−£296k−£618k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£174k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
96%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲8%
Now £14.1m
Cash at bank
▲12%
Now £4.5m
Headcount
▼9%
Now 77
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £9.2k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £12.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £991k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.