J & U Cluster Limited
Registered name: J & U CLUSTER LIMITED
J & U Cluster Limited made £13.6m revenue and £61.6k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
J & U Cluster Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £13.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £61.6k profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Attleborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Attleborough, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £14.4m | £13.6m |
| Cost of sales | £12.7m | £11.4m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £279k | £216k | £96.9k |
| Profit before tax | £274k | £206k | £80.2k |
| Profit after tax | £214k | £151k | £61.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £214k | £151k | £61.6k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 144 | 131 | 121 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 20.2% | 21.2% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £110k | £110k | £112k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £1.2k | £509 |
| Cash conversion | −121.5% | −138% | −395.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.2% | ▼5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼29.6% | ▼59.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9% | ▼7.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £660k | £432k | £515k |
| Net assets | £452k | £310k | £226k |
| Fixed assets | £2.2k | £90.3k | £131k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £759 | £0 | £528k |
| Cash from operations | −£339k | −£298k | −£383k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £112k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £509
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −395.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £226k
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £515k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲45%
- Now £131k
Similar profitable businesses
- Sessia LtdBallymena · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 77
- Parkfoot Garage LimitedWest Malling · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 61
- Ozmen LimitedSheffield · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 80
- McDade Retail LtdClogher · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 102
- Tys Retail LtdPeterborough · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £143k
- Staff
- 108
- Attm UK LimitedChigwell · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £61.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.