Lash Retail Ltd
Registered name: LASH RETAIL LTD
Lash Retail Ltd made £11.7m revenue and £151k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024.
Lash Retail Ltd’s revenue fell 32% to £11.7m in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with £151k profit and 120 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Upminster; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Upminster, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £17.1m | £11.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £13.7m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £337k | £406k |
| Profit before tax | — | £170k | £209k |
| Profit after tax | — | £126k | £151k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £126k | £151k |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 220 | 244 | 120 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 19.8% | 22.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £70.3k | £97.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £515 | £1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼31.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲19.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.9% | ▼50.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £16.4k | £172k | £661k |
| Net assets | £218k | £344k | £494k |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £570k | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £18.6k | £20.9k | £34.6k |
| Deferred income | — | £7.8k | £24.2k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £97.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲44%
- Now £494k
- Cash at bank
- ▲286%
- Now £661k
- Headcount
- ▼51%
- Now 120
- Deferred income
- ▲212%
- Now £24.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Newell Stores (Coalisland) LimitedDungannon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £88.9k
- Staff
- 108
- Richwell Trading LimitedLarne · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £191k
- Staff
- 63
- Robinson's of Ballymena LtdBallymena · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £550k
- Staff
- 81
- Jay Retail LtdUpminster · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £372k
- Staff
- 70
- Attm UK LimitedChigwell · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 63
- Mullaco (Dewsbury) LtdDewsbury · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £4.2k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £151k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.