Charioteer Limited
Registered name: CHARIOTEER LIMITED
Charioteer Limited made £16.6m revenue and £974k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Charioteer Limited’s revenue was £16.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £974k profit and 87 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.7m | £15.8m | £16.6m | £16.6m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £13.3m | £13.8m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £677k | £491k | £457k | £635k |
| Profit before tax | £677k | £492k | £458k | £636k |
| Profit after tax | £420k | −£27.9k | £693k | £974k |
| Profit (best available) | £420k | −£27.9k | £693k | £974k |
| Staff costs | £933k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | 80 | 94 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | −0.2% | 4.2% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 16% | 16.8% | 18.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £198k | £176k | £191k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£349 | £7.4k | £11.2k |
| Cash conversion | 100.9% | 187.5% | 247.1% | 120.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▲4.7% | ▲0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼106.7% | — | ▲40.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲17.5% | ▼7.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £1.4m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £5m | £5.7m | £6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £8.4m | £8.4m | £8.2m |
| Current assets | £4m | £2.4m | £3m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £254k | £252k | £173k | £144k |
| Deferred income | £217k | £261k | £264k | £335k |
| Cash from operations | £684k | £921k | £1.1m | £763k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £191k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 120.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 49.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £335k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £8.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- NR & Ca Bailey LtdAbergavenny · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 83
- Bross Morrison's LtdCo Down · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £314k
- Staff
- 111
- Zola LimitedPinner · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £71.8k
- Staff
- 146
- Gortgill Enterprises LtdToomebridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 135
- Margiotta LimitedNewbridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £90.7k
- Staff
- 136
- Cheshire Retail (NW) LtdST. Helens · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 183
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £974k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.