Zola Limited
Registered name: ZOLA LIMITED
Zola Limited made £15.8m revenue and £71.8k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Zola Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £15.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £71.8k profit and 146 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Pinner; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pinner, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.6m | £14.2m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.1m | £10.8m | £11.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.4m | £3.4m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £288k | £262k | £294k |
| Profit before tax | — | £187k | £43.7k | £82.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | £139k | −£29.3k | £71.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £139k | −£29.3k | £71.8k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.4m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 102 | 138 | 146 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 1.3% | −0.2% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 22.9% | 23.9% | 24.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £104k | £103k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.4k | −£212 | £492 |
| Cash conversion | — | −221.4% | −55.4% | −247.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲34% | ▲11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼121% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.9% | ▲35.3% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £352k | £488k | £354k | £244k |
| Net assets | £582k | £653k | £414k | £456k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £976k | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £177k | £0 | £40.8k | £38.1k |
| Deferred income | — | £7.7k | £199k | £42.8k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£637k | −£145k | −£727k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £492
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −247.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £456k
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £244k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 146
- Deferred income
- ▼78%
- Now £42.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Heanor Store LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mitz LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bross Morrison's LtdCo Down · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £314k
- Staff
- 111
- Charioteer LimitedBelfast · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 87
- NR & Ca Bailey LtdAbergavenny · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 83
- Cheshire Retail (NW) LtdST. Helens · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 183
- Parkfoot Garage LimitedWest Malling · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 61
- Gortgill Enterprises LtdToomebridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 135
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £71.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.