Bross Morrison's Ltd
Registered name: BROSS MORRISON'S LTD
Bross Morrison's Ltd made £16.4m revenue and £314k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Bross Morrison's Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £314k profit and 111 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Co Down; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Co Down, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.3m | £16.1m | £16.2m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | £13.1m | £12.9m | £12.8m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £787k | £520k | £408k | £419k |
| Profit before tax | £788k | £543k | £436k | £440k |
| Profit after tax | £606k | £394k | £313k | £314k |
| Profit (best available) | £606k | £394k | £313k | £314k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 118 | 117 | 111 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 19.8% | 20% | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £154k | £136k | £138k | £148k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £3.3k | £2.7k | £2.8k |
| Cash conversion | −96.3% | −154.1% | −144.8% | −146.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲0.6% | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.9% | ▼20.6% | ▲0.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼0.9% | ▼5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.1m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £38.1k | £43.2k | £52.9k | £43.1k |
| Deferred income | £56.7k | £79.9k | £35.9k | £59.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£757k | −£801k | −£590k | −£613k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £148k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −146.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 111
- Deferred income
- ▲67%
- Now £59.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Charioteer LimitedBelfast · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 87
- NR & Ca Bailey LtdAbergavenny · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 83
- Zola LimitedPinner · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £71.8k
- Staff
- 146
- Cheshire Retail (NW) LtdST. Helens · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 183
- Gortgill Enterprises LtdToomebridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 135
- Margiotta LimitedNewbridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £90.7k
- Staff
- 136
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £314k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.