Margiotta Limited
Registered name: MARGIOTTA LIMITED
Margiotta Limited made £18.4m revenue and £90.7k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Margiotta Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £18.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £90.7k profit and 136 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Newbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newbridge, Scotland
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £14.1m | £16.6m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £10.5m | £12.3m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.6m | £4.3m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £325k | £204k | £210k | £242k |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £187k | £20.7k | £97k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £114k | £21.2k | £90.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £114k | £21.2k | £90.7k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 132 | 139 | 149 | 136 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 25.8% | 26.1% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £95.4k | £102k | £111k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £10.3k | £823 | £142 | £667 |
| Cash conversion | 331.8% | 161.5% | 188.7% | −276.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.1% | ▲17.7% | ▲10.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼91.6% | ▼81.5% | ▲327.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▲7.2% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32.9k | £36.2k | £37.3k | £35.4k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.1m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £6.5m | £6.6m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £1k | £141k | £158k | £84.7k |
| Deferred income | £260k | £161k | £77.1k | — |
| Cash from operations | £1.1m | £330k | £396k | −£669k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £667
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −276.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £35.4k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 136
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £6.4m
Similar profitable businesses
- Gortgill Enterprises LtdToomebridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 135
- Mrmu Co Op LimitedLondon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 118
- Newell Stores LimitedDungannon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 178
- Stevenson of Oxbridge LimitedCleveland · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 40
- NR & Ca Bailey LtdAbergavenny · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 83
- Charioteer LimitedBelfast · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 87
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £90.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.