Bad Wolf (Tobs) Ltd
Registered name: BAD WOLF (TOBS) LTD
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupBad Wolf (Tobs) Ltd made £276k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Bad Wolf (Tobs) Ltd reported £276k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in Cardiff.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Bad Wolf Ltd. The parent company is registered in England and Wales. The company's ultimate parent company is Sony Group Corporation, a company registered in ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit before tax | £276k |
| Profit (best available) | £276k |
| Employees (average) | 26 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.6k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £240k |
| Net assets | £8.6k |
| Current assets | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £4.3m |
| Deferred income | £555k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £240k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £555k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
- Sony Pictures Television Production UK Limited50–75%
- Bad Wolf Ltd75–100%
- Bad Wolf (Tobs) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Whoniverse1 LtdLiquidationRev. £7m · Profit £0
- Whoniverse2 LtdRev. £6.8m · Profit £0
- Bad Wolf (TWK) LtdRev. £5m · Profit £4k
- Bad Wolf (DG) LtdLiquidationRev. £2.8m · Profit £1.7k
- Bad Wolf (Alex) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (HDM) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (HDM3) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Bad Wolf (Ihs) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (IHS2) LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (IND3) LtdRev. — · Profit −£164k
- Bad Wolf (IND4) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (IND5) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (Red) LtdLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£278k
- Bad Wolf (RED2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (RED3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (TLD) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (Tobsx) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (TWB) LtdRev. — · Profit £301k
- Bad Wolf Studios Wales LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hartswood Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 11
- 60Forty Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 14
- Bad Wolf LtdCardiff · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 40
- Silverback Films LtdLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 99
- Smuggler London LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 25
- Offspring Films LimitedBristol · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £276k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.