Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14313297 · Incorporated 23 Aug 2022

Bad Wolf (IND3) Ltd

Registered name: BAD WOLF (IND3) LTD

Part of Sony Group Corporation group

Bad Wolf (IND3) Ltd made a £164k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bad Wolf (IND3) Ltd reported a loss of £164k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 59113Television programme production activities
Status
Active
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Bad Wolf Ltd. The parent company is registered in England and Wales. The company's ultimate parent company is Sony Group Corporation, a company registered in ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£164k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
−£82.2k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit before tax£0−£5.9m−£164k
Profit (best available)£0−£5.9m−£164k
Employees (average)0312
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—−£191k−£82.2k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£499k£11.5k
Net assets£1£9.8k£157k
Current assets£1£6.9m£342k
Debtors£1£6.4m£330k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£82.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £157k
Cash at bank
—
Now £11.5k
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
  3. Sony Pictures Television Production UK Limited50–75%
  4. Bad Wolf Ltd75–100%
  5. Bad Wolf (IND3) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (19)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£164k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.