Bad Wolf (DG) Ltd
Registered name: BAD WOLF (DG) LTD
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupBad Wolf (DG) Ltd made £2.8m revenue and £1.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Bad Wolf (DG) Ltd’s revenue was £2.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.7k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.3m | £2.8m |
| Cost of sales | £17.8m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | −£3.5m | −£503k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.1m | £1.7k |
| Profit after tax | £8.3k | £1.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.3k | £1.7k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £92.7k |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | −24.6% | −18.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £251k | £924k |
| Profit per employee | £146 | £567 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £789k | £939 |
| Net assets | £8.3k | £10k |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £547k |
| Debtors | £16.4k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £665k | £50.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −18.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £924k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £567
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £10k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £939
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £50.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
- Sony Pictures Television Production UK Limited50–75%
- Bad Wolf Ltd75–100%
- Bad Wolf (DG) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Whoniverse1 LtdLiquidationRev. £7m · Profit £0
- Whoniverse2 LtdRev. £6.8m · Profit £0
- Bad Wolf (TWK) LtdRev. £5m · Profit £4k
- Bad Wolf (Alex) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (HDM) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (HDM3) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Bad Wolf (Ihs) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (IHS2) LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (IND3) LtdRev. — · Profit −£164k
- Bad Wolf (IND4) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (IND5) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (Red) LtdLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£278k
- Bad Wolf (RED2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (RED3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (TLD) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (Tobs) LtdRev. — · Profit £276k
- Bad Wolf (Tobsx) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bad Wolf (TWB) LtdRev. — · Profit £301k
- Bad Wolf Studios Wales LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Natural Studios Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £38.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Two Cities (Vienna) LimitedFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £8.5k
- Staff
- 9
- Factual Voices LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 6
- Vertala LtdFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £97.6k
- Staff
- 12
- Wag Entertainment LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 22
- Take the Lift Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £17.3k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.