Baby Cow Productions Limited
Registered name: BABY COW PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of British Broadcasting Corporation groupBaby Cow Productions Limited made £2m revenue and a £374k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
Baby Cow Productions Limited’s revenue fell 29% to £2m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £374k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Baby Cow Productions is BBC Studio”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.8m | £2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £1.3m | £255k |
| Gross profit | — | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £160k | −£5.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | £49.5k | −£374k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £49.5k | −£374k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.5m | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 12 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 1.8% | −19.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 51.7% | 87% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £230k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.1k | −£34k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼28.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼855.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £853k | £1.2m | £1m |
| Net assets | −£1.5m | −£1.4m | −£1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −19.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£34k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- British Broadcasting Corporationultimate parent75–100%
- BBC Commercial Limited75–100%
- BBC Studios Limited75–100%
- BBC Studios Distribution Limited50–75%
- Baby Cow Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Baby Cow Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Manchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Productions (B and M) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Productions (Bill's Included) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Productions (Changing Ends) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Productions (Partridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Productions (Stuffed) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baby Cow Productions (Witchfinder) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (24)
- Lookout Point LimitedRev. £13.4m · Profit −£1.5m
- Voltage TV Productions LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit −£1.1m
- Mothership Productions LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £337k
- 2 Entertain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Earth MD (WWD) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Earth Productions (Africa) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Earth Productions (Life) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Earth Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Magazines Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Studios Channel Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Studios Corporate Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Studios Drama Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BBC Studios Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beeb Rights LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Britbox International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clerkenwell Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Denipurna LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firebird Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- House Productions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sid Gentle Films (Honey) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sid Gentle Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tonto Films and Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Programme Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uktv Media Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Factual Voices LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 6
- Vertala LtdFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £97.6k
- Staff
- 12
- Blueprint Television LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 5
- New Tricks TV Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Amagi Media UK Private LimitedReading · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £95.6k
- Staff
- 34
- The Natural Studios Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £38.3k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£374k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.