Optimum News Limited
Registered name: OPTIMUM NEWS LIMITED
Part of Optimum Group Holdings Limited groupOptimum News Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of -£84.1k and 1 employee.
Optimum News Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of −£84.1k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Optimum News Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£84.1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £87.1k | £41.6k |
| Net assets | £5.9k | −£84.1k |
| Fixed assets | £163k | £173k |
| Current assets | £113k | £79k |
| Debtors | £2k | £8.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£84.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £41.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £173k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Optimum Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Optimum News Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Optimum Cappuccino LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Coffee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Coffee Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Cortado LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Doner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Espresso LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Group Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum Ristretto LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dunnes Stores (Bangor)Belfast · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £204m
- Profit
- £16.7m
- Staff
- 1,263
- Park Garage Group PLCCroydon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £320m
- Profit
- £10.4m
- Staff
- —
- Farmfoods LimitedCumbernauld · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 5,091
- Westmorland LimitedPenrith · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 1,183
- Pearl Forecourts LtdManchester · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £79.7m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
- Karan Retail LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £195m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.