Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07144347 · Incorporated 3 Feb 2010

Pearl Forecourts Ltd

Registered name: PEARL FORECOURTS LTD

Pearl Forecourts Ltd made £79.7m revenue and £5m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024. read from filing text

Pearl Forecourts Ltd’s revenue grew 19% to £79.7m in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £5m profit and 106 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2024

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£79.7m
Growth ▲19.2%
Profit
£5m
Growth ▲35.3%
Profit margin
6.3%
Gross 12.4%
Employees
106
Change ▼24.3%
Profit / employee
£47k
Revenue/employee £752k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202130 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£36.2m£61.9m£66.9m£79.7m
Cost of sales£32.7m£57.4m£60.3m£69.8m
Gross profit£3.5m£4.5m£6.6m£9.9m
Operating profit£2.4m£3.5m£5m£7.4m
Profit before tax£308k£3.4m£4.9m£6.8m
Profit after tax−£165k£2.7m£3.7m£5m
Profit (best available)−£165k£2.7m£3.7m£5m
Staff costs£866k£992k——
Employees (average)7974140106
Ratios
Profit margin−0.4%4.3%5.5%6.3%
Gross margin9.7%7.3%9.8%12.4%
Revenue per employee£458k£837k£478k£752k
Profit per employee−£2.1k£36.4k£26.3k£47k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲71.1%▲8%▲19.2%
Profit growth——▲36.9%▲35.3%
Headcount growth—▼6.3%▲89.2%▼24.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£5.3m£6.1m£4.3m
Net assets£5.4m£8.1m£25.2m£29.8m
Fixed assets£11.4m£11.8m£30.9m£55.5m
Current assets£3.8m£7.3m£7.9m£6.7m
Debtors£688k£727k£868k£904k
Deferred income——£15k£15k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£752k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£47k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
69.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲18%
Now £29.8m
Cash at bank
▼29%
Now £4.3m
Headcount
▼24%
Now 106
Deferred income
0%
Now £15k
Fixed assets
▲79%
Now £55.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.