Uncertainty Experts Ltd.
Registered name: UNCERTAINTY EXPERTS LTD.
Part of Media Zoo Holdings Limited groupUncertainty Experts Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £116k and 5 employees.
Uncertainty Experts Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £116k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Uncertainty Experts Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £116k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £45.1k | — |
| Net assets | £100k | £116k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4k | £4.5k |
| Current assets | £135k | £171k |
| Debtors | £89.7k | — |
| Deferred income | £17.8k | £8.7k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £116k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼51%
- Now £8.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▲221%
- Now £4.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Media Zoo Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Uncertainty Experts Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Media Zoo LimitedRev. £8.8m · Profit −£1.1m
- Finer Vision Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo London LtdFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Zoo Scotland Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pearson PLCOther publishing activities
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £336m
- Staff
- —
- Future PLCBath · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £739m
- Profit
- £66.3m
- Staff
- —
- Goalhanger Podcasts LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 54
- QS Quacquarelli Symonds LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £62.1m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 717
- Goat Solutions LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 179
- Tomorrow's Guides LimitedHungerford · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.