Goalhanger Podcasts Ltd
Registered name: GOALHANGER PODCASTS LTD
Goalhanger Podcasts Ltd made £37.8m revenue and £7.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Goalhanger Podcasts Ltd’s revenue grew 145% to £37.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7.3m profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £15.5m | £37.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £9.2m | £20.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £6.3m | £17.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £4.2m | £9.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £3.1m | £7.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £3.1m | £7.3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £1.3m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | 7 | 16 | 34 | 54 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 20.3% | 19.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 40.5% | 45.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £455k | £701k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £92.2k | £136k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | −66.7% | −75.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲144.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▲134% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲128.6% | — | ▲58.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | £561k | £2.7m | £5m | £5m |
| Net assets | £208k | £591k | £2m | £4.6m | £6.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3k | £8.4k | £111k | £154k | — |
| Current assets | £258k | £843k | £4.9m | £9.9m | — |
| Debtors | — | £55.2k | £1.9m | £3.5m | £6.8m |
| Deferred income | — | £10.9k | £784k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | — | — | — | −£2.8m | −£7.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £701k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £136k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −75.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲50%
- Now £6.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £5m
- Headcount
- ▲59%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Goalhanger Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goalhanger Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goalhanger Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Gordon General Holdings Limited 25–50%
- Pastor Shannon Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Label Worx LimitedHull · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £39.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 22
- Our Media LimitedBristol · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £359k
- Staff
- 340
- Heni Soho LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 118
- Goat Solutions LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 179
- Frontiers Media LimitedEsher · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 463
- Network N LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £828k
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.