Urban&civic Holdings Limited
Registered name: URBAN&CIVIC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupUrban&civic Holdings Limited made a £8.2m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Urban&civic Holdings Limited reported a loss of £8.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Urban&Civic plc, a company incorporated in Scotland.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£62.4m | £5.9m | −£8.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£62.4m | £5.9m | −£8.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£62.4m | £5.9m | −£8.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼238.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£62.4m | −£56.5m | −£64.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£64.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic PLC75–100%
- Urban&civic Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Urban&civic Alconbury LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit £518k
- Urban&civic Waterbeach LimitedRev. −£22.6k · Profit −£12.1m
- Urban&civic Rugby (Member) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£17.8k
- Urban&civic Rugby LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.7m
Sister companies (18)
- Urban&civic (Management) LimitedRev. £25.5m · Profit −£1.2m
- Urban&civic Corby LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£1.8m
- Urban&civic Living BTR LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£212k
- Catesby Land Promotions LimitedRev. £3.9k · Profit −£319k
- Catesby Development Land LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£319k
- Catesby Estates (Developments) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Catesby Land and Planning LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Catesby Promotions LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Catesby Estates PLCFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic (Bradford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic (Secretaries) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Central Funding LimitedRev. — · Profit £17.3m
- Urban&civic Central Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Foodstores Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Living BTR Waterbeach LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Westview Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£8.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.